High school boys golf: 5A final region recaps, Cyprus, West Field, Skyline, Timpview win region titles – Deseret News

High school boys golf: 5A final region recaps, Cyprus, West Field, Skyline, Timpview win region titles – Deseret News

With 5A boys golf regular season now concluded, the focus shifts to next week’s state tournament at Bountiful Ridge Golf Course on Monday and Tuesday.

Skyline has won six of the past seven 5A state championships, including last year when it won the title on the final hole.

This year’s tournament figures to be tight as well as eight teams have average team scores this season within eight strokes of each other.

Cyprus, West Field, Skyline and Timpview won their respective region titles, with West Field finishing with the lowest season average of 285.8

The four region medalists in 5A are Cyprus’ Brody Loutensock, West Field’s Ethan Luna, Skyline’s Perry Shaffer and Timpview’s Nick Miller.

Luna finished with the low average in 5A this fall at 67.0. He was followed closely by Timpview’s Nick Miller, who averaged a 67.1 in region play. Seven 5A golfers averaged in the 60s this season, as the chase for first place should be very competitive.

The top returning finishers from last year’s state tournament are Salem Hills’ Carson Peterson and Viewmont’s Corver Barnes, who tied for third a year ago with 6-under 138s. They were five strokes behind the winners.

Here’s a look at the final region results from all four 5A regions.

Photo Gallery: 1 of 4

Provided by Cyprus

Photo Gallery: 2 of 4

Provided by West Field

Photo Gallery: 3 of 4

Region 6 medalist — Perry Shaffer, Skyline | Provided by Skyline

Photo Gallery: 4 of 4

Region 7 medalist — Nick Miller, Timpview | Provided by Timpview Region 4

Team standings

Stroke average — School

301.0 — Cyprus328.0 — Hillcrest330.0 — West Jordan337.0 — Taylorsville342.0 — Hunter356.0 — Kearns370.0 — Granger372.0 — West

Individual standings

Stroke average — School

74.2 — Brady Loutensock, Cyprus77.8 — Beckham Flater, Cyprus78.1 — Cam Tingey, Cyprus77.5 — Carson Knight, Cyprus78.2 — Drake Dymock, Cyprus79.9 — Jack Burrell, Hillcrest80.3 — Marcus Yorgensen, Taylorsville79.8 — Dylan Pusey, West Jordan82.0 — Xavier Chavez, Cyprus83.0 — Sam Ellsworth, Cyprus

Most recent tournament (Oct. 5)

At Overlake Golf course

70.0 — Blake Robinson, West Jordan71.0 — Jayden West, Taylorsville73.0 — Brody Loutensock, Cyprus73.0 — Beckham Flater, Cyprus73.0 — Carson Knight, Cyprus74.0 — Ammon Zito, Cyprus74.0 — Parker Solberg, Hunter76.0 — Bredan Brito, Hunter76.0 — Xavier Chavez, Cyprus76.0 — Jack Shirley, Hillcrest76.0 — Micah Tucker, Taylorsville77.0 — Marcus Yorgensen, Taylorsville

Final team standings

Stroke average

285.8 — West Field290.6 — Fremont292.1 — Northridge 302.4 — Clearfield 303.6 — Box Elder311.5 — Bonneville 319.6 — Roy

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

67.00 — Ethan Luna, West Field67.86 — Mack Herzog, West Field69.86 — Gavin Wight, Box Elder71.00 — Luke Manning, Fremont71.14 — Bridger Buchanan, Northridge71.14 — Drew Brough, Clearfield72.71 — Grayson Saunders, Bonneville73.00 — Dallas Jiron, Fremont73.14 — Luke Williams, Northridge73.71 — Daxton Seager, West Field

Final tournament (Sept. 29)

At Valley View/Lakeside (27 Hole Region Championship)

102.0 — Mack Herzog, West Field109.0 — Ethan Luna, West Field109.0 — Luke Manning, Fremont109.0 — Gavin Wight, Box Elder110.0 — Dallas Jiron, Fremont110.0 — Camden Hendry, Fremont111.0 — Bridger Buchanan, Northridge111.0 — Luke Williams, Northridge112.0 — Kayden Kirby, Northridge113.0 — Daxton Seager, West FieldRegion 6

Final team standings

Stroke average

287.6 — Skyline293.4 — Olympus293.8 — Brighton294.8 — Woods Cross302.0 — Viewmont315.9 — Alta329.1 — Bountiful

Final individual standings

Stroke average — School

69.3 — Perry Shaffer, Skyline70.7 — Wyatt Biagi, Olympus71.3 — Marcus Davis-Condie, Skyline71.4 — Corver Barnes, Viewmont72.1 — Bodie Green, Skyline72.6 — Josh Neff, Olympus73.0 — Braden Dunn, Brighton73.3 — Lincoln Henrikson, Woods Cross73.3 — Chase Dalton, Viewmont73.7 — Alex Rogers, Brighton73.7 — George Irvine, Skyline73.9 — Austin Taylor, Brighton74.1 — Jack Murray, Brighton

Final tournament (Sept. 28)

At The Ridge Golf course

66.0 — Perry Shaffer, Skyline67.0 — Bodie Green, Skyline68.0 — Josh Bekker, Skyline69.0 — Marcus Davis-Condie, Skyline69.0 — Boone Brown, Skyline69.0 — Wyatt Biagi, Olympus69.0 — Josh Neff, Olympus69.0 — Liam Alder, Brighton71.0 — Corver Barnes, Viewmont71.0 — Braden Dunn, Brighton72.0 — Abram Nevers, OlympusRegion 7

Final team standings

Stroke average — School

287 — Timpview288 — Spanish Fork302 — Salem Hills306 — Pleasant Grove311 — Maple Mountain323 — Springville353 — Payson

Final Individual standings

Stroke average — School

67.1 — Nick Miller, Timpview68.6 — Calvin Lillywhite, Timpview68.9 — Carson Peterson, Salem Hills71.3 — Axel Schiller, Spanish Fork72.1 — Tyce Lemon, Spanish Fork72.1 — Christian Whitmore, Timpview72.7 — Jace Anderson, Spanish Fork73.0 — Derek Harris, Spanish Fork73.4 — Tate Barber, Spanish Fork74.3 — Mason L., Pleasant Grove

Final tournament (Sept. 30)

At Mountain View Golf Course

67.0 — Nick Miller, Timpview68.0 — Calvin Lillywhite, Timpview89.0 — Derek Harris, Spanish Fork 70.0 — Carson Peterson, Salem Hills71.0 — Chrisitan Whitmore, Timpview73.0 — Jace Anderson, Spanish Fork 73.0 — Brennon B. , Pleasant Grove 74.0 — Miles Shoemaker, Salme Hills 74.0 — Cameron Henderson, Springville 74.0 — Mikey Dowman, Pleasant Grove74.0 — Tyce Lemon, Spanish Fork

Add a comment

Leave a Reply